A guilty finding on a negligent operation will result in a 60 day license loss. Open PDF file, 21.24 KB, for. All for what you probably thought was a simple traffic ticket. 2. [340] In a prosecution for homicide by negligent operation of a motor vehicle so as to endanger public safety, proof ⦠OUI and Negligent Operation of a Motor Vehicle - Jury Trial - Not Guilty, both counts February 25th, 2016 Posted By . c. 90 §24(2)(a) A conviction of Negligent Operation requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant operated a motor vehicle "negligently so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered." May 2019. c. 90, § 24G (b ).