how to win a quiet title lawsuit in arizona
[…] To do this, you’ll need to hire a good real estate lawyer. ATTENTION: A Securitization Audit and Expert Witness Affidavit Are Required to Purchase this Product. It can be expensive and lengthy, due to the required timeline for giving the other person notice and experienced attorneys necessary to … Step #3: File and serve the quiet title lawsuit. If an individual has maliciously clouded the title of a property, then an individual may file a slander of title claim and receive damages. Partition Action. This type of lawsuit is authorized by a statute, MCL 600.2932, and a court rule, MCR 3.411.The statute states "Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, … Arizona law allows a property owner that possesses real … Thanks for your help. As the name suggests, a quiet title lawsuit has the effect of seeking out and dealing with any issues that might arise from problems in the chain of title.